Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE30_5W1

[Wave 1] Which are very religious? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 37.5% 37.5% -1.21
Yes 5 62.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Yes 66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Yes 40.0%
2
100.0%
3
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
Yes 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Yes 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

8

Bookmark and Share