Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE30_7W1

[Wave 1] Which are very religious? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
27

124


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

126


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
67
100.0%
60
100.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
60

127


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
10

127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
57
100.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
57

127

Bookmark and Share