Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31_1W1

[Wave 1] Which are Christian? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
138
100.0%
92
100.0%
80
100.0%
41
100.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
138
100.0%
92
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

374


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
208
100.0%
60
100.0%
109
100.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
60
100.0%
109

377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
221
100.0%
162
100.0%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
162

383


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
244
100.0%
72
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
72
100.0%
48
100.0%
16

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
29
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
112
100.0%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
29
100.0%
71
100.0%
55
100.0%
112

383

Bookmark and Share