Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31_2W1

[Wave 1] Which are Christian? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 371 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
126
100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
46
100.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
126
100.0%
84
100.0%
85
100.0%
46

361


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
206
100.0%
58
100.0%
101
100.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
58
100.0%
101

365


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
219
100.0%
152
100.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
152

371


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
231
100.0%
69
100.0%
43
100.0%
23
100.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
69
100.0%
43
100.0%
23

366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
112
100.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
112

371

Bookmark and Share