Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31_3W1

[Wave 1] Which are Christian? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 330 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
109
100.0%
80
100.0%
76
100.0%
37
100.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
109
100.0%
80
100.0%
76
100.0%
37

322


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
189
100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
45
100.0%
91

325


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
197
100.0%
133
100.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
133

330


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
211
100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
14
100.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
60
100.0%
43
100.0%
14

328


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
67
100.0%
26
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
100
100.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
67
100.0%
26
100.0%
60
100.0%
53
100.0%
100

330

Bookmark and Share