Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31_4W1

[Wave 1] Which are Christian? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
70
100.0%
41
100.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
169
100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
44
100.0%
89

302


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
174
100.0%
133
100.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
133

307


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
204
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
13
100.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
49
100.0%
38
100.0%
13

304


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
85

307

Bookmark and Share