Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_1W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .3% .3% -4.93
Don't know 64 9.5% 9.8% -2.96
Yes 609 90.2% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 6.4%
3
11.1%
24
9.6%
14
6.4%
10
8.6%
8
9.0%
59
Yes 93.6%
44
88.0%
190
90.4%
132
93.6%
146
91.4%
85
90.7%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
216
100.0%
146
100.0%
156
100.0%
93

658


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 9.2%
30
19.1%
18
5.3%
13
9.1%
61
Yes 90.5%
296
80.9%
76
94.3%
233
90.6%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
94
100.0%
247

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 8.4%
36
11.4%
28
9.5%
64
Yes 91.4%
393
88.2%
216
90.2%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
245

675


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 9.1%
37
11.1%
14
8.7%
8
10.4%
5
9.5%
64
Yes 90.4%
367
88.9%
112
91.3%
84
89.6%
43
90.2%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
126
100.0%
92
100.0%
48

672


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 9.5%
6
4.4%
8
8.3%
5
7.0%
11
15.1%
16
16.7%
18
9.5%
64
Yes 90.5%
57
95.6%
173
91.7%
55
93.0%
146
84.0%
89
82.4%
89
90.2%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
181
100.0%
60
100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
108

675

Bookmark and Share