Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_4W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 420 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
100.0%
115
100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
57
100.0%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
115
100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
57

411


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
188
100.0%
51
100.0%
177
100.0%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
51
100.0%
177

416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
278
100.0%
142
100.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
142

420


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
277
100.0%
66
100.0%
54
100.0%
21
100.0%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
66
100.0%
54
100.0%
21

418


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
123
100.0%
40
100.0%
96
100.0%
66
100.0%
62
100.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
123
100.0%
40
100.0%
96
100.0%
66
100.0%
62

420

Bookmark and Share