Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE32_6W1

[Wave 1] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 .7% .7% -11.68
Yes 274 99.3% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Yes 91.7%
11
100.0%
88
98.4%
63
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
99.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
46

271


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Yes 99.1%
112
96.8%
30
100.0%
128
99.3%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
31
100.0%
128

272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Yes 98.9%
183
100.0%
91
99.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
91

276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.7%
2
Yes 100.0%
167
98.5%
64
100.0%
31
92.3%
12
99.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
65
100.0%
31
100.0%
13

276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Yes 97.1%
34
100.0%
99
100.0%
39
100.0%
53
97.4%
37
100.0%
12
99.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
99
100.0%
39
100.0%
53
100.0%
38
100.0%
12

276

Bookmark and Share