Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE33_1W1

[Wave 1] Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 11 4% 4% -4.88
Yes 263 96% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 5.6%
1
2.5%
2
3.1%
2
5.4%
3
4.1%
2
3.7%
10
Yes 94.4%
17
97.5%
78
96.9%
63
94.6%
53
95.9%
47
96.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
80
100.0%
65
100.0%
56
100.0%
49

268


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 3.5%
5
9.1%
4
2.4%
2
4.0%
11
Yes 96.5%
139
90.9%
40
97.6%
82
96.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
44
100.0%
84

272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.8%
5
6.3%
6
4.0%
11
Yes 97.2%
173
93.8%
90
96.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
96

274


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 4.6%
7
2.9%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
11
Yes 95.4%
146
97.1%
68
94.7%
36
100.0%
13
96.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
70
100.0%
38
100.0%
13

274


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.0%
2
13.3%
4
4.0%
11
Yes 97.1%
34
98.7%
78
100.0%
28
95.2%
59
95.0%
38
86.7%
26
96.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
79
100.0%
28
100.0%
62
100.0%
40
100.0%
30

274

Bookmark and Share