Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE33_2W1

[Wave 1] Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
46
100.0%
50
100.0%
44
100.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
67
100.0%
46
100.0%
50
100.0%
44

220


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
110
100.0%
38
100.0%
77
100.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
38
100.0%
77

225


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
147
100.0%
78
100.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
78

225


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
141
100.0%
53
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
53
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

225


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
69
100.0%
23
100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
20
100.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
69
100.0%
23
100.0%
55
100.0%
30
100.0%
20

225

Bookmark and Share