Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE33_3W1

[Wave 1] Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
47
100.0%
50
100.0%
31
100.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
49
100.0%
47
100.0%
50
100.0%
31

188


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
92
100.0%
24
100.0%
72
100.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
24
100.0%
72

188


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
119
100.0%
71
100.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
71

190


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
121
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
33
100.0%
16

190

Bookmark and Share