Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE33_5W1

[Wave 1] Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) Name 5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 290 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
83
100.0%
74
100.0%
66
100.0%
52

284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
139
100.0%
30
100.0%
115
100.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
30
100.0%
115

284


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
195
100.0%
95
100.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
95

290


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
181
100.0%
64
100.0%
31
100.0%
14
100.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
64
100.0%
31
100.0%
14

290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
101
100.0%
46
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
15
100.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
101
100.0%
46
100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
15

290

Bookmark and Share