Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE33_6W1

[Wave 1] Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
56
100.0%
40
100.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
56
100.0%
40

237


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
121
100.0%
24
100.0%
92
100.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
24
100.0%
92

237


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
161
100.0%
81
100.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
81

242


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
138
100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
65
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
36
100.0%
12
100.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
82
100.0%
43
100.0%
40
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

242

Bookmark and Share