Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE33_7W1

[Wave 1] Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 551 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
40
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
139
100.0%
69
100.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
139
100.0%
69

538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
326
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
89
100.0%
129

544


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
322
100.0%
229
100.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
229

551


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
292
100.0%
87
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
87
100.0%
106
100.0%
61

546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
81
100.0%
28
100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
183
100.0%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
81
100.0%
28
100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
183

551

Bookmark and Share