Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE33_8W1

[Wave 1] Which are leaders or actively involved in a congregation beyond attending religious services? (That is, which are clergy or deacons, do volunteer work, attend committee meetings, help organize events, teach Sunday school, etc.?) All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

32


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
14

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
11

33


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

33

Bookmark and Share