Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE34_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are religious leaders in a congregation? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 2.3% 2.3% -6.41
Yes 42 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
18
90.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
97.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Yes 95.5%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
97.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Yes 96.2%
25
100.0%
17
97.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
17

43


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
14
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
97.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.3%
1
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
87.5%
7
97.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
8

43

Bookmark and Share