Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE34_6W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are religious leaders in a congregation? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

51


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
19

52


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

52


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

52

Bookmark and Share