Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE34_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are religious leaders in a congregation? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 494 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
142
100.0%
107
100.0%
125
100.0%
83
100.0%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
142
100.0%
107
100.0%
125
100.0%
83

485


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
254
100.0%
60
100.0%
174
100.0%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

488


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
333
100.0%
161
100.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
161

494


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
311
100.0%
95
100.0%
62
100.0%
26
100.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
95
100.0%
62
100.0%
26

494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
50
100.0%
132
100.0%
62
100.0%
145
100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
132
100.0%
62
100.0%
145
100.0%
59
100.0%
46

494

Bookmark and Share