Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_1W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 776 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
39
100.0%
232
100.0%
186
100.0%
173
100.0%
127
100.0%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
232
100.0%
186
100.0%
173
100.0%
127

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
436
100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
99
100.0%
231

766


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
525
100.0%
251
100.0%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
251

776


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
464
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
44
100.0%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
44

773


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
70
100.0%
188
100.0%
75
100.0%
169
100.0%
116
100.0%
158
100.0%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
188
100.0%
75
100.0%
169
100.0%
116
100.0%
158

776

Bookmark and Share