Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_2W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 624 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
100.0%
182
100.0%
143
100.0%
151
100.0%
102
100.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
182
100.0%
143
100.0%
151
100.0%
102

608


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
329
100.0%
87
100.0%
203
100.0%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
87
100.0%
203

619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
426
100.0%
198
100.0%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
198

624


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
387
100.0%
128
100.0%
73
100.0%
33
100.0%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
128
100.0%
73
100.0%
33

621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
56
100.0%
149
100.0%
56
100.0%
140
100.0%
91
100.0%
132
100.0%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
149
100.0%
56
100.0%
140
100.0%
91
100.0%
132

624

Bookmark and Share