Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_3W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 559 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
152
100.0%
136
100.0%
151
100.0%
88
100.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
152
100.0%
136
100.0%
151
100.0%
88

546


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
297
100.0%
72
100.0%
184
100.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
72
100.0%
184

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
375
100.0%
184
100.0%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
184

559


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
352
100.0%
118
100.0%
64
100.0%
22
100.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
118
100.0%
64
100.0%
22

556


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
56
100.0%
135
100.0%
59
100.0%
108
100.0%
91
100.0%
110
100.0%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
135
100.0%
59
100.0%
108
100.0%
91
100.0%
110

559

Bookmark and Share