Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_4W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 484 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
100.0%
138
100.0%
113
100.0%
123
100.0%
87
100.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
138
100.0%
113
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

477


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
251
100.0%
69
100.0%
159
100.0%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
69
100.0%
159

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
324
100.0%
160
100.0%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
160

484


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
314
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
17
100.0%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
17

481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42
100.0%
117
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
84
100.0%
101
100.0%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
117
100.0%
46
100.0%
94
100.0%
84
100.0%
101

484

Bookmark and Share