Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_6W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 290 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
100.0%
89
100.0%
60
100.0%
75
100.0%
47
100.0%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
89
100.0%
60
100.0%
75
100.0%
47

284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
133
100.0%
30
100.0%
123
100.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
30
100.0%
123

286


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
194
100.0%
96
100.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
96

290


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
174
100.0%
74
100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
74
100.0%
34
100.0%
8

290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
41
100.0%
100
100.0%
38
100.0%
51
100.0%
39
100.0%
21
100.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
100
100.0%
38
100.0%
51
100.0%
39
100.0%
21

290

Bookmark and Share