Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE35_7W1

[Wave 1] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
25
100.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
57
100.0%
25

215


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
105
100.0%
48
100.0%
61
100.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
48
100.0%
61

214


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111

220


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
108
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
27
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
65
100.0%
49
100.0%
44
100.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
65
100.0%
49
100.0%
44

220

Bookmark and Share