Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_1W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 1
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 4 .7% .7% -12.36
Yes 611 99.3% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Yes 100.0%
44
99.0%
193
98.7%
149
100.0%
130
100.0%
82
99.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
195
100.0%
151
100.0%
130
100.0%
82

602


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Yes 100.0%
334
96.6%
85
99.5%
184
99.3%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
88
100.0%
185

607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
Yes 99.5%
423
98.9%
188
99.3%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
190

615


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Yes 99.0%
310
99.4%
162
100.0%
96
100.0%
40
99.3%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
163
100.0%
96
100.0%
40

612


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Yes 100.0%
75
100.0%
178
98.1%
51
99.3%
151
97.7%
86
100.0%
70
99.3%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
178
100.0%
52
100.0%
152
100.0%
88
100.0%
70

615

Bookmark and Share