Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_3W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 421 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
133
100.0%
110
100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
133
100.0%
110
100.0%
91
100.0%
57

413


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
217
100.0%
52
100.0%
145
100.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
52
100.0%
145

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
295
100.0%
126
100.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
126

421


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
229
100.0%
117
100.0%
47
100.0%
27
100.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
117
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
56
100.0%
116
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
63
100.0%
39
100.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
116
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
63
100.0%
39

421

Bookmark and Share