Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_7W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 352 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
100
100.0%
64
100.0%
93
100.0%
65
100.0%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
100
100.0%
64
100.0%
93
100.0%
65

343


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
190
100.0%
60
100.0%
96
100.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
60
100.0%
96

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
180
100.0%
172
100.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
172

352


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
229
100.0%
30
100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
30
100.0%
53
100.0%
39

351


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
7
100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
126
100.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
126

352

Bookmark and Share