Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE36_8W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, which have told you that they have prayed for you? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 260 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
18
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
34
100.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
52
100.0%
34

254


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
138
100.0%
34
100.0%
84
100.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
34
100.0%
84

256


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
191
100.0%
69
100.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
69

260


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
127
100.0%
85
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
85
100.0%
28
100.0%
19

259


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
40
100.0%
21
100.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
19
100.0%
61
100.0%
40
100.0%
21

260

Bookmark and Share