Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE37_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of these are a different race than you? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
33
100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
33
100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

105


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
61
100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
17
100.0%
30

108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
67
100.0%
42
100.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
42

109


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
28
100.0%
25
100.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
28
100.0%
25

109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
28
100.0%
21
100.0%
31

109

Bookmark and Share