Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE37_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of these are a different race than you? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
35
100.0%
17

117


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
74
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

121


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
78
100.0%
44
100.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
44

122


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
48
100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
21
100.0%
33
100.0%
19

121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
20
100.0%
34

122

Bookmark and Share