Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE37_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of these are a different race than you? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 125 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
32
100.0%
20
100.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
32
100.0%
20

122


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
76
100.0%
19
100.0%
30
100.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
19
100.0%
30

125


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
81
100.0%
44
100.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
44

125


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
52
100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
42
100.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
42

125

Bookmark and Share