Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE37_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of these are a different race than you? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
35
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
35
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
15

99


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
61
100.0%
19
100.0%
22
100.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
19
100.0%
22

102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
45
100.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
45

102


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
32

102

Bookmark and Share