Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE37_6W1

[Wave 1] Which of these are a different race than you? Name 6
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

56


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
22

58


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
34
100.0%
24
100.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
24

58


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

58


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

58

Bookmark and Share