Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE37_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of these are a different race than you? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 943 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
73
100.0%
288
100.0%
212
100.0%
217
100.0%
134
100.0%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
288
100.0%
212
100.0%
217
100.0%
134

924


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
521
100.0%
136
100.0%
272
100.0%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
136
100.0%
272

929


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
597
100.0%
346
100.0%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
346

943


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
565
100.0%
201
100.0%
121
100.0%
54
100.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
201
100.0%
121
100.0%
54

941


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
98
100.0%
213
100.0%
92
100.0%
218
100.0%
146
100.0%
176
100.0%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
213
100.0%
92
100.0%
218
100.0%
146
100.0%
176

943

Bookmark and Share