Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH5W1

[Wave 1] Thinking about your relationship with your spouse/partner in the past year, how often would you say that your spouse/partner hits or slaps you?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .8% .8% -9.65
Don't know 1 .1% 1% -6.03
Never 670 93.8% 94.8% .01
Rarely 30 4.2% 99% 1.22
Once or twice a month 4 .6% 99.6% 2.42
Once a week 2 .3% 99.9% 3.63
A few times a week 1 .1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 91.3%
42
91.0%
191
95.5%
150
94.8%
164
95.6%
109
93.7%
656
Rarely 4.3%
2
6.2%
13
2.5%
4
4.0%
7
3.5%
4
4.3%
30
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
A few times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
6
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 92.7%
331
91.8%
89
96.4%
238
93.9%
658
Rarely 4.8%
17
5.2%
5
2.8%
7
4.1%
29
Once or twice a month 0.8%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once a week 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
A few times a week 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 95.1%
388
92.2%
282
93.8%
670
Rarely 2.9%
12
5.9%
18
4.2%
30
Once or twice a month 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
A few times a week 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
3
2.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 95.8%
412
94.3%
82
87.7%
107
91.4%
64
93.8%
665
Rarely 3.0%
13
3.4%
3
9.0%
11
4.3%
3
4.2%
30
Once or twice a month 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
4
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
A few times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 97.4%
38
93.0%
159
93.5%
72
93.7%
177
95.7%
110
92.7%
114
93.8%
670
Rarely 2.6%
1
2.3%
4
3.9%
3
4.8%
9
3.5%
4
7.3%
9
4.2%
30
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
A few times a week 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share