Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE38_4W1

[Wave 1] What is this person's race? Name 4
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) American Indian
  7) Mixed
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 41 40.2% 40.2% -.83
Black 19 18.6% 58.8% -.29
Hispanic 21 20.6% 79.4% .26
Asian 9 8.8% 88.2% .81
Pacific Islander 3 2.9% 91.2% 1.36
American Indian 1 1% 92.2% 1.91
Mixed 6 5.9% 98% 2.46
Other 2 2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 0.0%
0
25.7%
9
54.2%
13
45.8%
11
46.7%
7
40.4%
40
Black 100.0%
1
20.0%
7
20.8%
5
8.3%
2
26.7%
4
19.2%
19
Hispanic 0.0%
0
34.3%
12
8.3%
2
25.0%
6
6.7%
1
21.2%
21
Asian 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
16.7%
4
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.0%
3
American Indian 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Mixed 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
13.3%
2
6.1%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
35
100.0%
24
100.0%
24
100.0%
15

99


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 42.6%
26
31.6%
6
40.9%
9
40.2%
41
Black 13.1%
8
26.3%
5
27.3%
6
18.6%
19
Hispanic 19.7%
12
21.1%
4
22.7%
5
20.6%
21
Asian 8.2%
5
15.8%
3
4.5%
1
8.8%
9
Pacific Islander 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.9%
3
American Indian 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Mixed 8.2%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
Other 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
19
100.0%
22

102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 40.4%
23
40.0%
18
40.2%
41
Black 19.3%
11
17.8%
8
18.6%
19
Hispanic 19.3%
11
22.2%
10
20.6%
21
Asian 7.0%
4
11.1%
5
8.8%
9
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
2.9%
3
American Indian 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Mixed 8.8%
5
2.2%
1
5.9%
6
Other 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
45

102


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 2.6%
1
60.0%
9
80.0%
20
45.5%
10
40.0%
40
Black 36.8%
14
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
13.6%
3
19.0%
19
Hispanic 31.6%
12
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
20.0%
20
Asian 10.5%
4
6.7%
1
12.0%
3
4.5%
1
9.0%
9
Pacific Islander 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.0%
3
American Indian 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Mixed 7.9%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
6.0%
6
Other 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 33.3%
1
27.8%
5
20.0%
1
35.7%
10
37.5%
6
56.3%
18
40.2%
41
Black 0.0%
0
27.8%
5
20.0%
1
28.6%
8
12.5%
2
9.4%
3
18.6%
19
Hispanic 33.3%
1
27.8%
5
40.0%
2
17.9%
5
25.0%
4
12.5%
4
20.6%
21
Asian 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
20.0%
1
7.1%
2
12.5%
2
9.4%
3
8.8%
9
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
American Indian 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Mixed 33.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
6.3%
2
5.9%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
32

102

Bookmark and Share