Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE38_5W1

[Wave 1] What is this person's race? Name 5
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) American Indian
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 35 53.8% 53.8% -.68
Black 9 13.8% 67.7% -.12
Hispanic 9 13.8% 81.5% .44
Asian 6 9.2% 90.8% .99
Pacific Islander 2 3.1% 93.8% 1.55
American Indian 1 1.5% 95.4% 2.11
Other 3 4.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 50.0%
1
52.4%
11
64.3%
9
58.3%
7
50.0%
6
55.7%
34
Black 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
7.1%
1
8.3%
1
25.0%
3
13.1%
8
Hispanic 50.0%
1
9.5%
2
14.3%
2
8.3%
1
8.3%
1
11.5%
7
Asian 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
2
9.8%
6
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
American Indian 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

61


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 59.4%
19
60.0%
6
43.5%
10
53.8%
35
Black 9.4%
3
10.0%
1
21.7%
5
13.8%
9
Hispanic 15.6%
5
10.0%
1
13.0%
3
13.8%
9
Asian 6.3%
2
10.0%
1
13.0%
3
9.2%
6
Pacific Islander 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
American Indian 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
23

65


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 47.6%
20
65.2%
15
53.8%
35
Black 19.0%
8
4.3%
1
13.8%
9
Hispanic 14.3%
6
13.0%
3
13.8%
9
Asian 7.1%
3
13.0%
3
9.2%
6
Pacific Islander 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
American Indian 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 4.8%
2
4.3%
1
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
23

65


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 9.1%
2
80.0%
12
70.0%
14
87.5%
7
53.8%
35
Black 31.8%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
Hispanic 22.7%
5
6.7%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
13.8%
9
Asian 27.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

65


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 100.0%
1
60.9%
14
71.4%
5
40.0%
8
50.0%
5
50.0%
2
53.8%
35
Black 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
28.6%
2
10.0%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
13.8%
9
Asian 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.2%
6
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
American Indian 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

65

Bookmark and Share