Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE38_6W1

[Wave 1] What is this person's race? Name 6
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) American Indian
  7) Mixed
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 26 44.8% 44.8% -.74
Black 13 22.4% 67.2% -.2
Hispanic 8 13.8% 81% .35
Asian 5 8.6% 89.7% .89
Pacific Islander 1 1.7% 91.4% 1.43
American Indian 1 1.7% 93.1% 1.98
Mixed 2 3.4% 96.6% 2.52
Other 2 3.4% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
38.1%
8
46.2%
6
33.3%
4
70.0%
7
44.6%
25
Black 0.00%
0
28.6%
6
23.1%
3
8.3%
1
20.0%
2
21.4%
12
Hispanic 0.00%
0
14.3%
3
23.1%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
Asian 0.00%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
10.0%
1
8.9%
5
Pacific Islander 0.00%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
American Indian 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Mixed 0.00%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

56


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White 41.7%
10
41.7%
5
50.0%
11
44.8%
26
Black 29.2%
7
25.0%
3
13.6%
3
22.4%
13
Hispanic 12.5%
3
16.7%
2
13.6%
3
13.8%
8
Asian 4.2%
1
8.3%
1
13.6%
3
8.6%
5
Pacific Islander 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.7%
1
Mixed 4.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Other 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
12
100.0%
22

58


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 44.1%
15
45.8%
11
44.8%
26
Black 26.5%
9
16.7%
4
22.4%
13
Hispanic 11.8%
4
16.7%
4
13.8%
8
Asian 8.8%
3
8.3%
2
8.6%
5
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.7%
1
American Indian 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Mixed 2.9%
1
4.2%
1
3.4%
2
Other 2.9%
1
4.2%
1
3.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
24

58


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White 4.2%
1
100.0%
11
55.6%
10
80.0%
4
44.8%
26
Black 33.3%
8
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
22.4%
13
Hispanic 20.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
20.0%
1
13.8%
8
Asian 20.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
Pacific Islander 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
American Indian 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Mixed 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Other 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

58


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White 100.0%
1
48.0%
12
50.0%
2
43.8%
7
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
44.8%
26
Black 0.0%
0
28.0%
7
50.0%
2
12.5%
2
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
22.4%
13
Hispanic 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
12.5%
1
75.0%
3
13.8%
8
Asian 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
Mixed 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Other 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

58

Bookmark and Share