Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE40_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 1] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .5% .5% -14.69
5 217 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5 100.0%
14
98.5%
66
100.0%
55
100.0%
48
100.0%
28
99.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
67
100.0%
55
100.0%
48
100.0%
28

212


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
5 100.0%
117
100.0%
23
98.7%
75
99.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
23
100.0%
76

216


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
5 100.0%
149
98.6%
68
99.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
69

218


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5 99.1%
110
100.0%
64
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
99.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
64
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5 100.0%
37
98.5%
66
100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
99.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
67
100.0%
25
100.0%
51
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

218

Bookmark and Share