Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE40_5W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 1] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .6% .6% -13.35
6 179 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6 100.0%
15
98.3%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
18
99.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
18

175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
6 100.0%
101
100.0%
18
98.3%
57
99.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
18
100.0%
58

177


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
6 100.0%
125
98.2%
54
99.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
55

180


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6 98.9%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
99.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6 100.0%
32
98.3%
58
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
9
99.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
59
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
9

180

Bookmark and Share