Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE41_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 2] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 1.1% 1.1% -9.62
5 186 98.9% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 7.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
5 92.3%
12
98.3%
57
100.0%
44
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
98.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
58
100.0%
44
100.0%
44
100.0%
24

183


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.1%
2
5 99.1%
108
100.0%
19
98.3%
57
98.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
19
100.0%
58

186


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
2
5 99.2%
121
98.5%
65
98.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
66

188


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
5 98.9%
94
98.2%
55
100.0%
28
100.0%
9
98.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

188


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 3.3%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
5 96.7%
29
98.2%
56
100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
10
98.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

188

Bookmark and Share