Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE41_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 2] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 1.3% 1.3% -8.78
6 155 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 7.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6 92.3%
12
98.2%
54
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
98.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
40
100.0%
33
100.0%
13

154


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
2
6 98.9%
86
100.0%
20
97.9%
47
98.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
20
100.0%
48

155


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.3%
2
6 99.0%
102
98.1%
53
98.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
54

157


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6 98.7%
74
98.1%
53
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
98.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8

157


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 3.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6 96.6%
28
98.1%
52
100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
98.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
12
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

157

Bookmark and Share