Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE42_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 4
  -7) Refused
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -26.09
4 683 99.9% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4 100.0%
47
100.0%
210
100.0%
170
99.3%
149
100.0%
87
99.8%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
210
100.0%
170
100.0%
150
100.0%
87

664


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
376
100.0%
98
99.5%
204
99.9%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
98
100.0%
205

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 99.8%
420
100.0%
263
99.9%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
263

684


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
384
100.0%
131
99.1%
114
100.0%
50
99.9%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
131
100.0%
115
100.0%
50

680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 100.0%
59
99.4%
156
100.0%
56
100.0%
182
100.0%
116
100.0%
114
99.9%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
157
100.0%
56
100.0%
182
100.0%
116
100.0%
114

684

Bookmark and Share