Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE43_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 4] know? Name 5
  -4) Don't know
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 1.7% 1.7% -7.55
5 172 98.3% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
5 100.0%
13
94.9%
56
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
16
98.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
59
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
16

173


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.7%
3
5 99.0%
95
100.0%
18
96.6%
57
98.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
18
100.0%
59

173


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.4%
2
1.7%
3
5 99.1%
116
96.6%
56
98.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
58

175


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
5 96.5%
83
100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
98.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
54
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
5 100.0%
27
96.4%
54
100.0%
19
97.1%
33
100.0%
33
100.0%
6
98.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
56
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
33
100.0%
6

175

Bookmark and Share