Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE43_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following, if any, does [Name 3] know? Name 6
  -4) Don't know
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 2 1.3% 1.3% -8.54
6 147 98.7% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
6 100.0%
14
95.8%
46
100.0%
38
100.0%
34
100.0%
13
98.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
48
100.0%
38
100.0%
34
100.0%
13

147


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.4%
2
6 100.0%
79
100.0%
16
96.2%
51
98.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
16
100.0%
53

148


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
2
6 99.0%
101
97.9%
46
98.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
47

149


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6 97.3%
72
100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
98.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
47
100.0%
21
100.0%
7

149


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6 100.0%
22
96.4%
53
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
98.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

149

Bookmark and Share