Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE44W1

[Wave 1] Does [Name 5] know [Name 6] well?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .6% .6% -9.4
Yes 398 84.1% 84.8% -.22
No 72 15.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 96.2%
25
85.8%
121
87.0%
100
75.7%
81
82.7%
62
83.8%
389
No 3.8%
1
13.5%
19
12.2%
14
23.4%
25
17.3%
13
15.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
141
100.0%
115
100.0%
107
100.0%
75

464


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Yes 84.4%
200
90.6%
48
81.4%
144
83.9%
392
No 14.8%
35
9.4%
5
18.1%
32
15.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
53
100.0%
177

467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
Yes 85.4%
268
81.8%
130
84.1%
398
No 14.0%
44
17.6%
28
15.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
159

473


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 82.2%
221
94.3%
115
74.1%
43
79.2%
19
84.1%
398
No 16.7%
45
5.7%
7
25.9%
15
20.8%
5
15.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
122
100.0%
58
100.0%
24

473


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 93.7%
59
86.8%
132
89.4%
59
71.7%
76
88.1%
52
74.1%
20
84.1%
398
No 6.3%
4
12.5%
19
10.6%
7
26.4%
28
11.9%
7
25.9%
7
15.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
152
100.0%
66
100.0%
106
100.0%
59
100.0%
27

473

Bookmark and Share