Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE6_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 1
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
47
100.0%
29
100.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
47
100.0%
29

209


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
113
100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
26
100.0%
77

216


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
153
100.0%
64
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
64

217


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
116
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
13
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
13

217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
59
100.0%
36
100.0%
11
100.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
59
100.0%
36
100.0%
11

217

Bookmark and Share