Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE6_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
50
100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
50
100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13

138


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
50
100.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
50

139


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
103
100.0%
37
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
37

140


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
77
100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

140


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
51
100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
27
100.0%
7

140

Bookmark and Share