Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE6_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are involved in your congregation? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 342 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
95
100.0%
76
100.0%
85
100.0%
66
100.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
95
100.0%
76
100.0%
85
100.0%
66

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
182
100.0%
40
100.0%
116
100.0%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
40
100.0%
116

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
220
100.0%
122
100.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
122

342


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
211
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
20

342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
34
100.0%
83
100.0%
53
100.0%
114
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
83
100.0%
53
100.0%
114
100.0%
29
100.0%
29

342

Bookmark and Share